McCoy is listed in critical condition at a local hospital as of this writing.
[…] Authorities say Richard Poplawski was armed with a rifle and other weapons when he allegedly shot three Pittsburgh officers earlier this month.

Continue reading →

Continuing in Attorney Behr’s mortgage fraud prosecutions series:

18 U.S.C. § 1010 Department of Housing and Urban Development and Federal Housing Administration transactions
&
18 U.S.C. § 1006 Federal credit institution entries, reports and transactions
In United States v. Mclean, 131 Fed.Appx. 34 (4th Cir. 2005), Mclean was convicted under 18 U.S.C. §1010 for making material misrepresentations to “…any person, partnership, association, or corporation…” in order to obtain “…any loan or advance of credit…” with the intention of such loan or advance of credit to be “…offered to or accepted by the Department of Housing and Urban Development…” for mortgage loans insured by the department.17 The defendant was also convicted under 18 U.S.C. §1006 for material misrepresentations made to HUD and the Federal Housing Administration (FHA) because he was “…an officer, agent or employee of or connected in any capacity with…” a federal credit